US immigration

THE IMMIGRATION MEDICAL FOR THOSE ON THE GREEN CARD JOURNEY!

There are several steps involved in applying for a green card in the United States. One of the important and mandatory steps is the Immigration Physical, better known as the Green Card Medical Exam. The objective of the exam is to ensure that the applicant is eligible to enter and reside in the country on public health capacities.

WHO CAN PERFORM THE IMMIGRATION MEDICAL?

Only an authorized surgeon, qualified to conduct the immigration exam can perform the medical. The immigration authorities in the United States of America appoint these surgeons, called USCIS Civil Surgeons, who in turn can then perform the examinations. Special training is accorded to these surgeons who become compliant with the immigration rules and procedures, with the capacity to certify applicants towards further immigration.

HOW DO YOU GO THROUGH THE IMMIGRATION MEDICAL?

For those residing within the United States of America an adjustment of status will have to be done, and the applicant will have to appear for the immigration physical after getting an appointment fixed up with a USCIS  Civil Surgeon in the area of choice.

For those staying abroad the US embassy or Consulate there will have to be contacted, and the applicant will have to appear for the immigration medical prior to attending the visa interview.   And there is always help at hand for applicants who reside in the United States of America. Visit www.easyIME.com to know more and find either a USCIS Civil Surgeon near your area or an Immigration Lawyer to help you with your immigration needs!

HEALTH AND YOUR US IMMIGRATION VISA!

Whether your application for the green card is founded on any of the visas – family, visa lottery, employment, political asylum etc. one thing is certain – everyone has to go in for what is called the Green Card Medical Examination, or the Immigration Physical. Especially, if you want to acquire the visa quickly then it becomes even more imperative that you have a properly conducted medical examination – it will help you on your immigration journey.

WHAT HEALTH ISSUES CAN STOP YOU FROM GETTING A GREEN CARD?

Do not worry! An illness like the flu, cold or illnesses related to old age will not block your admission, or catapult your Green Card status into jeopardy – the Medical Exam is only to look at those health issues that are relevant to the sphere of immigration.

There are only certain medical conditions that render a person inadmissible to the United States. These conditions fall under the purview of the Immigration and Nationality Act, with sections 212(a) and 221(d) governing the regulations. And it is prudent to note here that some of these conditions can be taken for waiver, if so needed. We at easyIME recommend that you go through the services of an immigration lawyer, who will be in a better position to understand your case, give you a complete analysis of your status and help you fill up the waiver application.

 What are the steps involved in the Immigration Medical Examination?

All individuals taking the Immigration physical have to necessarily go through a process – we shall take up each in detail in our next blog.

Keep watching  this space!

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NATURALIZATION FOR U S CITIZEN SPOUSES

30April An immigration applicant may be eligible for naturalization in the United States if the applicant meets the following conditions:

  • Should have stayed on the basis of permanent residence or as a green card holder for a minimum period of 3 years
  • Should have a U S citizen spouse during the entire time
  • Should also meet all other eligibility requirements as applicable.

Section 319(a) of the Immigration Act is applicable for the process of naturalization.

In some cases, those spouses of U S citizens who have been employed abroad may also qualify for naturalization without any regard to the time spent by them as permanent residents. These spouses can also then qualify under Section 319(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

GENERAL ELIGIBILITY RULES:

There are certain criteria to be met by an applicant for naturalization:

  • Should be of 18 years or older.
  • Should be staying as a permanent resident for at least 3 years before the date of filing for Form N-400, the Application form.
  • Should have been married to and living with a spouse who is a U S citizen.
  • Should have stayed for a constant period in the United States from the date of applying for naturalization until the time naturalization is done.
  • Should have lived within the state with USCIS jurisdiction for at least 3 months before the date of filing the application of naturalization.
  • Good cognizance the English language is a pre-requisite, coupled with an understanding of U S history and civics.

SOME MORE FACTS ON THE IMMIGRATION MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS

1. Who is required to appear for the Immigration Medical Examination?
Any person who applies for adjustment of status in the United States, or applies for an immigrant visa at a US Consul office abroad must go through a medical examination which will also include a vaccination evaluation.

Note: Only if the person is applying for registration based on his or her entry before the year 1972 and has stayed on continuously in the United States since that date is not required to go through a medical examination.

2. What if the applicant is pregnant?
If the applicant is pregnant she is required to go through the medical examination but some parts of it may be postponed until after the baby is delivered. Any such concerns should be openly discussed with the USCIS Civil Surgeon or with the Panel Doctors to avoid any complications later.

3. What if the vaccinations that need to be taken are against the applicant’s religious beliefs or moral ethics?

If the applicant’s religious beliefs do not permit the administering of vaccines the applicant is still eligible for adjustment of status, provided he or she applies for a waiver of vaccinations that need to be taken.